Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

By clicking ‘submit’, ‘call me’ or using the compensation calculator, you hereby confirm that you have read our privacy policy and consent to the details therein. Any personal information we hold will be subject to the appropriate legal safeguards under the Data Protection Act 1998.

The personal information collected on the Freeclaim Solicitors website through the contact form or Compensation Calculator will be treated confidentially. If you make an enquiry through the Freeclaim website, we will use any personal data you provide to us to deal with your enquiry and/or case. Your details will also be added onto our database and we may send you information about our services. You can tell us if you do not want to receive marketing information from us by writing to our head office address: Freeclaim Solicitors, Oakwater House, 4 Oakwater Avenue, Cheadle Royal Business Park, Cheadle, Cheshire, SK8 3SR. We will not sell your details onto any third party.

Cookies

The Freeclaim website uses cookies in order to store some user preferences – for example, whether tables of content are shown or hidden. These do not allow us to identify you specifically. No personal data about you is gathered using cookies. When you visit the website, you will be told about cookies. If you want to disable cookies, they can be turned off in your browser and some functionality may be lost.

We use a number of different cookies on our site. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit http://www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.

The list below describe the cookies we use on this site and what we use them for. Currently we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete the cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari etc.).

First Party Cookies: these are cookies that are set by this website directly.

Google Analytics: we use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information.We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.

You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at http://www.google.com/intl/en_uk/analytics/privacyoverview.html

WordPress: our websites runs the popular WordPress CMS and cookies are used to store basic data on your interactions with WordPress and whether you have logged into WordPress. We use a session cookie to remember your log-in for you if you are a registered user and we deem these as being strictly necessary to the working of the website. If these are disabled then various functionality on the site will be broken.

You can find more information on session cookies and what they are used for at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/session-cookies-used-for.html

Third Party Cookies: these are cookies set on your machine by external websites whose services are used on this site. Cookies of this type are the sharing buttons across the site which allow visitors to share content onto social networks. Cookies are currently set by LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook and Google+. In order to implement these buttons, and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of our website. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on this website.

You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information.

Specialist Injury Lawyers.

Call Freeclaim Solicitors for trusted no win no fee advice.

Accident claims helpline open 24 hours: 0800 612 7340.